Tone2 VST AU Synthesizers: Home of the best VST Plugins & AU Instruments
Tone2 Electra2

The Wavetables Expansion

The Wavetable expansion features an inspiring selection of 200 presets and 236 additional waveforms for Electra programmed by a team of professional sound designers.
The expansion delivers a wide palette of action packed sequences, multi-layered arps, complex soundscapes, deep pads, gritty basses and rich synth sounds.
The Wavetable expansion is suitable for Electronic, IDM, Soundtrack, Dance, Atmosphere, Pop, Ambient, House and a wide variety of other music genres.


Expansion highlights

  • 200 inspiring, unique presets with over 300 sounds using new wavetables
  • Professional sound design
  • 236 additonal selected, licensed waveforms in high-end quality
  • Over 60000 new timbres because waveforms can be morphed with PW
  • Waveforms are in WAV format and compatible with any sound editor
  • Easy-to-use installer
  • Comfortable integration to the user interface
  • All sounds are properly programmed, not only simple samples. This gives you the complete dynamic range and highest possible sound quality.
  • Compatible with ElectraX and Electra2
     

Additional waveforms

The additional waveforms drastically extend the sonic range of Electra.
The expansion ships with 236 high-end quality waveforms ready to be loaded into Electra's wavetable oscillators. The licensed waveforms are a best-of selection from professional  designers from renowned audio companies.
They  can be imported to the oscillators by clicking on the resynthesis button. A comfortable drag&drop function for the waveform display is also available.
Every waveform can be further shape modulated using its PW feature to provide over 60000 additional timbres.
The bundled waveforms are also compatible with your favorite sound editor or any other software that supports WAV import.


Professional sound design

The expansion supports modwheel, velocity and aftertouch. For enhanced usability the volume of all sounds has been carefully normalized. Most sounds can be morphed with the modwheel. Some complex arrangements use multiple layers - that's why the soundset contains not only 200 patches, but over 300 sounds. The high quality sounds are a hand-picked selection created by a large number of professional sounddesigners:

  • George Zondagh
  • Massimo Bosco
  • Ed Ten Eyck
  • Marco Scherer
  • Reinhard Reschner
  • Stephen Krajewski
  • Bryan 'Xenos' Lee
  • Andrew Souter
  • Bastiaan van Noord (Tone2)
  • Markus Feil (Tone2)
Click here to buy it now!
ElectraX_Wavetables_Installer

The Wavetables Expansion comes with a comfortable and easy-to-use installer for Mac and PC.

ElectraX_Wavetables_Patches

The additional content perfectly integrates to the user interface. New sounds can be easily accessed by choosing 'WT' in the category selector.  .

ElectraX_Wavetables_Import

The expansion provides 236 exciting and unique wavetables in WAV format. They  can be loaded to the oscillators by clicking on the Resynthesis button. A comfortable Drag&Drop function for the displayed waveform is also available.

ElectraX_Wavetables_Patches
ElectraX_Wavetables_PWM

The additional content perfectly integrates to the user interface. New sounds can be easily accessed by choosing 'WT' in the category selector.  .

The expansion drastically extends the sonic range of Electra. Over 60000 additional timbres are possible, since every single waveform can be morphed with the PWM knob.

Included patches

Multitimbral Sequences

Aliens MAS
Aloha MxS
Analog Mode MAS
Bamm GZ
Beast MAS
Bodybuilding MAS
Corinne MxS
Crossroads MxS
Farewell MxS
Getting it GZ
Growing Up MAS
Heart Beat MxS
Hidrogenic MxS
Khali MxS
Little People MAS
Maugham MxS
Rave It Baby MAS
Scream Around MAS
Silverbox MAS
Straight Edge MAS
Strange Wave MAS
Underwater Love MAS
Viper MxS
Vocalys MxS

Impressive Effects

AlienWar SK
Bit Drops XS
Chaos Riser XS
Dubby Siren XS
Horror Stabs XS
RoboBells SK
Robot Fall BN
Sick Sucker MAS
SonarsBroken SK
SpacePortal SK
Swamp Gas SK
Whalesweep BN

Massive Basses

AaxTerrax BN
Badass MAS
Beegs GZ
Bringrez BN
Chowdown GZ
DnB Swell Bass XS
Dubstep Wobble XS
Fatboyz GZ
Flash BN
Grazer GZ
iBass MAS
Inspiratio BN
Juicy BN
KeiblerBass BN
Little Reese MAS
MeatyMcFat GZ
Progrezgroove BN
Rave Bass XS
Ravestormer XS
Short Stack BN
Tumb EDT
Tuvan GZ
When Bibble GZ

Crystal-clear Keys

Beige GZ
Chromatid EDT
Clavinite GZ
Digikeys XS
E-Hammer BN
Everyone BN
Flickr GZ
Hamovox SK
Humano BN
Klamath Keys EDT
Morning Light BN
Octane GZ
Phasing Organ MAS
Ruby EDT
Splore EDT
Super Siloo GZ

Cutting Synths & Leads

Init Wavetable Resynth
Acid Leader MAS
Aggravate EDT
Bad Habit EDT
Barker GZ
BoingyBoingy SK
Break of Dawn BN
Bubblin Sweep BN
Bug Battle EDT
Chief Chords MAS
Cosmo Chord EDT
Crisaw MxS
Crowling GZ
Dark Chamber MAS
Dirtbag EDT
Duologue BN
Edgy House Chords XS
Eight Bit Captive MAS
Esswie EDT
Fat Fat Fat MAS
Fingaprints BN
Fingle Lead EDT
Glitter MAS
Green Leader MAS
Grumpy Bastard BN
Hard Boy MAS
I Am Raving MAS
Icewinds XS
Imposter BN
Just Needed SK
Kreta MxS
Mischief EDT
Party Crasher XS
Psy Lead XS
Pulsy Bells SK
Pure Stab MAS
Rapid Spin XS
Roughneck MAS
Sharp Edge MAS
Smooth Momentum BN
Squaller MAS
Trance Plucks XS
Uhbell BN
Vacancy EDT
Vivid Blue XS
Xezazz BN

Unique Atmos & Pads

Aerofoil GZ
Aerofoil MKII GZ
Algol EDT
All Seeing GZ
Amber MxS
Bastet MxS
Bion GZ
Cataract EDT
Cave Jumper MAS
Cernwind GZ
Chillout XS
Chroma Omage GZ
Coastal Sun EDT
Cold Warm Pad MAS
Darkness MxS
Days End EDT
Deep at Life BN
Desert Vision EDT
Dizzy Spell GZ
Encounter Ice GZ
Epicness GZ
Evok MxS
Feel The Waves MAS
Feeling MxS
Fizzumpad EDT
Fly Jam EDT
IceDrop SK
Impressions EDT
Inner Space GZ
Introverse MxS
Lemonade EDT
Lifter Chop Evolved GZ
MadSiren SK
Midland MxS
MonkInPain SK
Moonbeam GZ
NoseOboes SK
Nuclear Summer  GZ
Plasm EDT
Reader GZ
Secrets EDT
SwoopySwells SK
Tomahawk MAS
Tubeless EDT
Tyr MxS
Under The Ice MAS
Venga Vangelis MAS
Vibravox BN
Vorganics EDT
Wertigo MxS
Willits EDT
Winter Wonderland XS
Wondervox XS

Inspiring Arpeggiators:

Analogue Sweetness MAS
Aorta EDT
Bander GZ
Blue Haze EDT
Complex Can GZ
Dervish MxS
Dirtperc EDT
Distracted EDT
Explorer MxS
Freakout Time MAS
Galbanator MAS
Hidden Beauty MAS
ionacticv BN
Lobster EDT
Mumps EDT
Never After EDT
Night MxS
Panic Mode BN
Perculator MAS
Pulse Of Life MAS
Pushover EDT
Radiance EDT
Space Cowboy MAS
SQ22 BN
Stubble Grit GZ
Widoor GZ
Ziptronic MxS

Included wavetables

01 +02+03 Smooth
5thPulse
5thsAdditive
5thsAnalog
Add Multi Partials
Add Multi Partials
Add Sine 01 03 06
Add Sine 01-10
Additive Sine 01 04
Additive Sine 03 08
AM Complex NS 005
AM Complex NS 007
AM Complex NS 010
AM Complex NS 016
AM Complex Sine 020
AM Saw02 Tri01
AM Sin01 Tri01
AM Sine 01 01x16
AM Sine 01 01x2
AM Sine 01 01x6
AM Sweep Exp 08
AM Sweep Log 64
AM2 001 004 Pi
AMFM 033
Analog1
Analog10
Analog11
Analog12
Analog13
Analog14
Analog16
Analog17
Analog18
Analog19
Analog2
Analog20
Analog21
Analog3
Analog4
Analog5
Analog6
Analog7
Analog8
Analog9
AnalogSaw2
AnalogSquare2
Asymmetrical 003
Asymmetrical 082

Bambus
Bell2
Bell4
BellAdditive
BellAdditive2
BellAdditive3
BellFuturama
BellMatrix
BellVocal
BellVocal2
BellVocal3
BellVocalic
BinAdd Arth 0100000
BinAdd Arth 1010101
BinAdd Arth 1100000
BinAdd Arth 1100110
BinAdd Fib 11101011
BinAdd FM 11100111
BinAdd Int_1 001000
BinAdd Int_1 101001
BinAdd Sqrs 1100111
BinMult RM 11011101
Choir1
Clarinette2
CuttedSine
Dirichlet Even 005
Dirichlet Odd 004
Dirichlet Odd DC 01
DoubleSquare2
Fantasy1
Filtered Saw iPow 0
Filtered Square Exp
Fingers
FM - Complex NS 005
FM Dual 5 7 4
FM3 01 01 16
FM3 04 01 08
FMAM  007
FMAM  033
Formant Saw 07
Fractal AM 01 01 02
Fractal AM 01 02 08
Fractal Saw 01 0032
Fractal Staircase 0
FRCTFM SoftSq 01 06
FRCTFM SoftSw 04 01
GuitarNoise
Harmonicsl

Heavymetal2
Heavymetal3
INVF Random 01
INVF Random 02
Melborne
ModFM 001 005
Modulo Additive 01
Modulo Additive HF
Modulo Saw 02 01
MWave Fish Hook
Organ11
Organ3
Organ7
OrganAdditive
OrganBell2
OrganChurch2
OrganChurch3
OrganSaw4
OrganSawAdditive
Organsub
OrganVocalic
OrganVocalic7
Parabolic
Partials 04 10
Percussive
Percussive3
PHSHFT Log 1 1 02
PHSHFT Pow 2 1 0.37
PHSHFT Rcp 2 1 0512
Pulse Bi Saw 1-4th
Pulse Bi Square 7-8
PulseDouble
PulseDouble2
PulseDouble3
PulseQuad
Pulses
PulseX12
PulseX16
PulseX5
PulseX8
QuadSquare
Random 16 Step 01
Reed
Reso
Reso2
Resonant Saw A 064
Resonant Square A 0
Rhodes2l

Saw 4bit
SawBright
SawDouble
SawLayer2
SawLayer3
SawLayer4
SawLayer5
SawLayer6
SawX4
Serial Square Sine
Series Add Cluster
Series Add Prime Ro
Series Every 04 fro
Series Figurative 0
Series Figurative 0
SP Gate Lin 03 04 A
SP Gate Lin 05 02 B
SP Gate Log 0.1875
SP Gate Log 0.9375
SPM-Lin LF 05 20 02
SPM-LinA 01 1024 2
SPM-LinA 04 0064 3
SPM-LinA 05 0512 4
SPM-LinB 064 04 001
SPM-LinB 128 02 004
SPM-LinB 256 09 001
SPM-Log 01 01 02 16
SPM-Log 03 07 02 04
SPM-Log 05 08 16 01
SPM-SQRT 0225
SPMI E 010
SPMI Phi 011
SPMI-Low E 0025
SPOSC-Lin 1.414 002
SPOSC-Lin 1.618 004
SPOSC-Lin 8 08 16
SPOSC-Log 2.000 004
SPOSC-Log 2.718 04
SPOSC-Log 3.142 02
SPOSC-Log 9.000 008
SPOSC2-Lin 1 0 5 1
SPOSC2-Lin 3 2 8 4
SPOSC2-Log 01 10 4
SPOSC2-Log 23 24 4
Square Gap 16 12
Square90
SquareHigh
SquareHigh2l

SquareLayer
SquareM
SquareSaw
SquareX3
SquareX4
System4
SystemAdditive
TeePee Wave Positiv
UHF Ameba Alias
UHF DNA
UHF Slippery
VocalA12
VocalA13
VocalA14
VocalA15
VocalA5
VocalA6
VocalA8
VocalAadditive11
VocalAaddtive9
VocalAAdiitive
VocalADeep
VocalAMetallic2
VocalAWoman
VocalicA2
VocalicA3
VocalicA4
VocalicA5
VocalicA7
VocalicA8
VocalicA9
VocalicFM
VocalO13
VocalO7
VocalO9
VocalOAdditive
VocalOAdditive4
VocalOAdditiveBell
VocalOAdditiveHigh
VocalOfemaleAdditiv
VoiceMetalA
VoiceResoO
Windowed Sinc DC 01
Windspiel

Tone2 Electra2 Synthesizer